Reynolds Kicks Cowboys to loss
5 hours ago | Andrew Ferguson
Detailed results and updated competition tables from Round 6 of the Intrust Super Cup and FOGS Colts Challenge, with thanks to the QRL.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 7
Saturday 18 April
EASTS TIGERS 56 (Richie Kennar 2, Matt Duffie 2, Grant Giess 2, Eddie Tautali, Shane Neumann, Donald Malone, Christian Welch, Matthew Zgrajewski tries; Donald Malone 6 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Garrett Field try; Ian Webster goal) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 23 (Daniel Ogden, Mitchell Buckett, Greg Eden, Brendon Gibb tries; Matthew Seamark 3 goals; Matthew Seamark field goal) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 10 (Travis Robinson, Johnny Vuetibau tries; Travis Robinson goal) at Pinklands Sporting Complex, Thornlands.
NORTHERN PRIDE 42 (Javid Bowen 3, Linc Port, Semi Tadulala, Sam Obst, Jack Svendsen, David Murphy tries; Hezron Murgha 4, Cameron King goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Luke Pollock, Brett Greinke tries; Luke Pollock goal) at Barlow Park.
Sunday 19 April
BURLEIGH BEARS 28 (Brad Tighe, Connor Broadhurst, Mark Ioane, Jason Chan, Darren Griffiths tries; Tyler Chadburn 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Marmin Barba 2, Carlin Anderson tries; Marmin Barba 2, Carlin Anderson goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS 40 (Zac Santo 2, Jonathon Reuben 2, Jahrome Hughes, Mosese Pangai, Michael Parker-Walshe, Ray Thompson, Anthony Mitchell tries; Robert Lui, Jonathon Reuben goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Kyle van Klaveren, Luke Capewell tries; Luke Capewell goal) at Dolphin Oval.
PNG HUNTERS 26 (Israel Eliab 2, Thompson Teteh, Wartovo Puara, Kato Ottio tries; Noel Zeming 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 24 (Josh Chudleigh 2, Sam Clune, Liam Taylor tries; Liam Taylor 4 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (James Wood, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Ricardo Parata, Damian Sironen, Jai Ingram tries; Blake Anderson 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 0 at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 7
Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Bye | For | Agnst | Total |
Townsville Blackhawks | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 270 | 120 | 12 |
Easts Tigers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 186 | 94 | 10 |
Mackay Cutters | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 159 | 116 | 10 |
Ipswich Jets | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 184 | 146 | 10 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 159 | 134 | 10 |
Burleigh Bears | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 152 | 122 | 8 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 152 | 138 | 8 |
PNG Hunters | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 170 | 164 | 8 |
Northern Pride | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 114 | 142 | 4 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 114 | 145 | 4 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 142 | 182 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 114 | 187 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 106 | 212 | 4 |
CQ Capras | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 90 | 210 | 4 |
*Round 2, Northern Pride v Sunshine Coast postponed to May 3 due to cyclone
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 25 April | ||||
Burleigh Bears | v | PNG Hunters | 3:30pm | Pizzey Park |
Townsville Blackhawks | v | Easts Tigers | 5:00pm | Jack Manski Oval |
Sunday 26 April | ||||
Northern Pride | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 12:30pm | Barlow Park* (Channel 9) |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Ipswich Jets | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval |
CQ Capras | v | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 2:00pm | Browne Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Norths Devils | 3:00pm | BMD Kougari Oval |
Mackay Cutters | BYE | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | BYE |
2015 FOGS COLTS
ROUND 7
Saturday 18 April
EASTS TIGERS 22 (Sam Cocker 2, Shaquille Gafa, Jack Schaffer tries; Matt Richards 3 goals) drew with WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Jordan Clamp, Dale Madden, Braydon Mitchell, Keenan Palasia tries; Joshua Marshman 3 goals) at Tapout Energy Stadium, Langlands Park.
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 30 (Tyson Beatty, Dalton Harry, Nat McGavin, James Brown, Wayne Afoa, Jamie Casey tries; Dalton Harry 3 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 10 (Michael Cochrane, Sam Fermor tries; Corey Langton goal) at Nambour Crushers.
Sunday 19 April
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Dan Russell 2, Junior Taefu, Brad Frith, Justin Fai, Tim Wolens tries; Josh Bowen 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Caleb Heki 2, Christian Mika, Matt Ryan, Braydon McMahon, Jarrod Morfett tries; Braydon McMahon 3, Braydon McGrady 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
BURLEIGH BEARS 66 (Deacon Fletcher 3, Jenan Parrish 3, Tiki Harawira 2, Sam Grant, Daymeric Pelo, Dylan Pelo tries; Sam Grant 10, Daymeric Pelo goals) def IPSWICH JETS 12 (Daniel Jennings, Soolefai Fale tries; Jy Mullen 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Josh Rudolph 2, Bailey Rogers, Alex Albert, Cale Karanga, Tyson Gamble tries; Tyson Gamble 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 6 (Beau McLean try; Beau McLean goal) at Dolphin Oval.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 7
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 50 | 14 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 224 | 100 | 13 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 182 | 144 | 12 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 140 | 166 | 9 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 178 | 168 | 7 |
Easts Tigers | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 174 | 190 | 5 |
Ipswich Jets | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 144 | 220 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 122 | 264 | 4 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 102 | 246 | 4 |
Norths Devils | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 120 | 198 | 2 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 25 April | ||||
Burleigh Bears | v | Norths Devils | 1:45pm | Pizzey Park |
Sunday 26 April | ||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Easts Tigers | 10:30am | Dolphin Oval |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | v | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 11:30am | BMD Kougari Oval |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Souths Logan Magpies | 2:00pm | Gold Park |
Ipswich Jets | BYE | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | BYE |