Country RL - Bush Telegraph #2

  • by
  • January 24 2014 1:21PM

Central Coast Rugby League Expo

The Central Coast Division of Junior Rugby League are hosting a Rugby League Expo on Saturday the 15th of February at Morry Breen Oval, Wyong Rugby League Club, Kanwal.
Central Coast Junior and Senior Rugby League is the largest area in Country Rugby League NSW and is always endeavouring to foster and expand the game at every opportunity. The day will encompass all stakeholders of Central Coast Rugby League including Junior and Senior Clubs, the Central Coast Centurions, NRL Development Staff, Local Senior Trial, Holden Cup and NSW Cup. As well as Junior and Senior Clubs taking registrations on the day, there will be a host of other activities designed to showcase Rugby League on the Central Coast while promoting the sport and engaging the wider community.

These activities include exhibition games, coaching clinics for all ages, whether they are players or not, just come and try- NRL player appearances, food and refreshment vendors and rides etc. The kids can get face painted as their favourite NRL Team Mascot! There will also be on hand a multitude of suppliers and Sponsors from apparel to trophies to turf supplies, everything that a Rugby League player and their Club needs. The day will culminate with the Central Coast Centurions Harold Mathews and SG Ball teams taking on Illawarra in their Round 1 clash in the NSWRL Junior Representative Competition. This competition is regarded as the strongest in the world in these age groups, 16’s and 18’s and a big crowd will be a great advantage over our southern rivals.

The day will commence at 10am with the Under 19’s kicking off at 10.30am, Harold Mathews at 12.00 noon, SG Ball at 1.30pm, Local Darby Reserve Grade Wyong V Toukley at 1.30pm, 1st Grade Wyong V Toukley at 3.00pm, Holden Cup Roosters V Knights at 4.45pm, NSW Cup Roosters V Knights at 6.30pm.If you are a member of the Central Coast Rugby League community or just as importantly a Rugby League fan come along and join the fun.

 

West Wyalong Knockout

The West Wyalong Knockout is on again, Friday 28th February and Saturday 1st March.

Clubs from Groups 9, 10, 11, 20 and the Canberra DRL are eligible to enter and are encouraged to do so urgently as there are only 3 spots left to fill. Contact Peter Campbell on 69720190 or email malleemen@hotmail.com.

Clubs already entered are:

  • Canberra DRL West Belconnen Warriors
  • Group 9 South City (defending champs), Albury Thunder, Temora Dragons and Cootamundra
  • Group 10 Blayney, Orange CYMS and Cowra Magpies
  • Group 20 West Wyalong, Leeton, Yenda, Hay and Lakes United

Prize-money has been increased for 2014 with the winners set to take home $8,500 out of a prize pool of $13,000 plus.

A feature of the 2014 event is the holding of a Ladies League tag knockout on Saturday March 1, also with amazing prizemoney totalling $2,500.

Any CRL affiliated club is encouraged to send a team and further enquiries on this tournament can be made to organiser

Paul Quade on 0429 722277 or email bonnie.quade@gmail.com for an entry form.

 

Festival of Indigenous Rugby League in Newcastle

Two of Rugby League’s most exciting former stars, David Peachey and Nathan Blacklock, will lead Laurie Daley’s First Nations Goannas in a trial game against Wayne Bennett’s Knights in Newcastle in a fortnight.

Peachey and Blacklock join with Rod Jensen (Cairns) and Dennis Moran (Parkes) as the four former NRL stars to be added to the Goannas team to play in the trial match at Hunter Stadium on February 8 that will mark the culmination of a week-long celebration in Newcastle of Indigenous Rugby League.

The Festival of Indigenous Rugby League will be run in place of the traditional Rugby League All Stars which is being “rested” in 2014 post World Cup, and it will feature extensive community activities, as well as a Murri v Koori match and curtain-raiser games between the QLD and NSW Under 16 boys teams and QLD and NSW Indigenous Women’s teams prior to the trial match.

“It’s an opportunity that I never got in my playing career – to play in an all-Indigenous team – so it’s something very special to me,” said Blacklock, who is currently coaching in Mackay (QLD) and working as a mentor on suicide prevention in local communities.

Daley, who will coach the non-elite Indigenous Goannas team, said Peachey, Blacklock, Jensen and Moran would play a valuable role in mentoring the players on and off the field during the week-long camp before the trial game.

“These four guys were great talents in their playing days in the NRL, but since ending their professional football careers it is the tireless work they have done in the Indigenous community in particular that deserves just as many accolades,” Daley said.

“Their presence in the camp and on the field will have an enormous impact on the Goannas players and I know they are just as excited about getting the chance to play in this Indigenous representative team.”

Peachey is based in Dubbo (NSW) and among his many roles is a member of the Australian Rugby League Indigenous Council and delivers a NSW Government program to reduce domestic violence in regional communities; Jensen is the Community Manager for the Northern Pride Rugby League Club in Cairns (QLD), delivering community education programs; and Moran, based at Parkes (NSW), is a Welfare Officer for Country Rugby League.

Festival Activities

  • Fri-Sun,Jan 31-Feb 2 NRL Indigenous Players Camp (Hunter Valley)
  • Sat-Sun Feb 1-2 First Nations Goannas enter NRL Indigenous Players Camp
  • Monday, Feb 3 First Nations Goannas arrive into FIRL camp (Newcastle)
  • Tuesday, Feb 4 First Nations Goannas training; team photo; personal development workshop; Joint Media Conference with the Knights (Hunter Stadium, 12pm)
  • Wednesday, Feb 5 Civic Reception, hosted by Newcastle Lord Mayor (City Hall, 12pm); Community and school visits – Knights and Goannas (1-3pm); Deadly Choices Community Event (Newcastle Foreshore, 5-8pm)
  • Thursday, Feb 6 Training and workshops for the First Nations Goannas and Indigenous Women’s teams
  • Friday, Feb 7 Community Festival (Sportsground 2), including Preliminary Games, Clinics etc (12.45-4pm); Jersey presentation to First nation Goannas (5.10pm); and Murris v Koori Interstate Challenge (6pm)

Saturday, Feb 8 Game Day, Hunter Stadium

  • 3pm Gates Open
  • 3.15pm QLD Indigenous Women v NSW Indigenous Women
  • 4.50pm QLD Indigenous U16 v NSW Indigenous U16
  • 7.00pm Newcastle Knights v First Nations Goannas

Tickets

Team List: First Nations Goannas

Name Carnival Club being represented Place of residence
Joshua Benjamin Ngalpun QLD Mackay QLD
Malcolm Congoo Argun Warriors QLD Townsville QLD
Davin Crampton Mindaribba NSW Cairns QLD
Adrian Davis Yowies NSW Scarborough QLD
Phil Dennis Dingoes QLD Woodridge QLD
Rex Johnson Dingoes QLD Helensburgh NSW
James Livock Ngalpun QLD Strathfield NSW
Bobby Nona Yowies NSW Rockhampton QLD
Kareel Phillips Redfern All Blacks NSW Redfern NSW
Matthew Pittman Narwan OBC NSW Marooka QLD
Reggie Saunders Dingoes QLD Southport QLD
Roy Smith Redfern All Blacks NSW Marrickville NSW
Rickki Sutherland Walgett NSW Cairns QLD
Noel Underwood Yarrabah QLD Edmonton QLD
Kieran Vale Dhungutti NSW Zetland NSW
Javarn White Dingoes QLD Ipswich QLD
Nathan Blacklock Mackay QLD
Rod Jensen Walgett Aboriginal Connection NSW Cairns QLD
Dennis Moran Narwan Old Boys NSW Parkes NSW
David Peachey Dubbo Pacemakers NSW Dubbo NSW

 

Click here to head to the CRL NSW website for previous editions of the Bush Telegraph!

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?